destinaitor
DestinationsVenuesCompareAI Agent
All venues
Accommodation

Marriott International

Nashville, Tennessee· €€€€★4.6(2,343 Google reviews)

201 8th Ave S, Nashville, TN 37203, USAmarriott.com(615) 291-8600
Marriott International - photo via Google
Marriott International - photo via Google
Marriott International - photo via Google
Marriott International - photo via Google
OverviewPlanning & facilitiesReviewsSimilar

About this venue

Posh high-rise hotel offering airy quarters & sophisticated dining, plus a gym, a spa & 2 ballrooms.

Considering this venue?

Ask the AI agent how Marriott International fits your headcount, dates and format.

Ask the agent about this venueView Nashville destination

At a glance

Destinaitor data

Core specs for Marriott International.

Floor area
330 452 m²

Event spaces

Ballroom
91 493 m²
Exhibition
192 674 m²
Breakout
46 285 m²

Fit at a glance

The details a planner checks to confirm this venue can host their format.

Floor area

330 452 m²

Ballroom

91 493 m²

Exhibition

192 674 m²

Breakout

46 285 m²

From the venue

Plan your event here

Destinaitor data

Practical details and facilities published on the venue's own website.

Listed facilities

Destinaitor data
Ballroom
Exhibition space
Breakout rooms

Traveller reviews

What guests say on Google

Recent reviews pulled live from Google Places.

  • Doug Pineda★★★★★2 weeks ago

    This hotel is very comfortable, super clean, spacious and the service is great. Make sure you check prices on different websites as everyone has different prices for the same room, even if you have the Bonvoy app. The bar in the lobby is great if you like to have a couple of drinks, there is also the Bourbon Steakhouse upstairs which is incredible, with an amazing view of the city (highly recommend it, but you do need reservations in advance). You can walk from here to many different restaurants, other hotels, Broadway street, Nissan stadium, the Predators arena is a block away plus a lot more attractions within walking distance. If you are driving there is a pay by the hour lot across the street or you can do valet parking. I really enjoy this place and it is going on my favorite hotel list for Nashville

  • Teresa Brooker★★★★★3 weeks ago

    Beautiful hotel in the heart of Nashville! We stayed four nights. Super convenient to Broadway, museums and the Ryman. Excellent staff and accommodations, along with great restaurants on the property. Room service was excellent. Everyone we encountered from the front desk to valets to cleaning and bellmen were all super friendly and helpful. We appreciated the noise machine in our room. It completely drowned out all noise from the street. Would definitely recommend and would stay again.

  • Janelle Yelton★★★★★3 weeks ago

    The good thing about this hotel is that it was clean, and it did not stink. I really didn't care about the location. We only stopped there on our way home for one night. The bad things: The online timetable showed the snack place closed at 2pm before check in. We were given a card for $20 from this snack place. We did not have time for dinner before arrival so I was disappointed that we couldn't use it the first evening, but I thought - I'll grab something before we go tomorrow for the car ride. When I went to use it, the clerk at the snack shop told me that we had to use it the night before or we couldn't use it. I told her that we couldn't use it because check in was after the time that they were open. She said that they were open until 8:00 p.m. How was I supposed to know that?? She said I could go and fight with the people at the check-in place and they would let us have some ice cream. Really? We're supposed to go argue to get some ice cream? Then she ran to the hotel desk before I could get there to check out. The two ladies spoke in an Asian language about me. When it was our turn to check out, I complained about their website not matching what their hours were. The Asian clerk did not even acknowledge what I was saying and basically brushed me off. She could not have cared less. When we checked in, the valets couldn't be bothered to help us by taking the keys or parking our car. They were too busy googling the girls who were walking by. I'm not even sure if our car got parked that night. It was sitting in the same place that we left it. The clerk at check in did not explain anything. He really didn't care either. The overall feeling here was not what we usually get out of Marriott. The staff at the Marriott are usually so nice and fun. I suppose if you wanted to be in that location in Nashville to walk places you might want to stay there, but if you are there because you like the Marriott brand this hotel is NOT for you!

  • Jenna&Miep★★★★★a month ago

    Staff is wonderful. Lobby area is beautiful, clean and spacious. Hotel lobby bar is busy busy busy but they make a great drinkie so it’s worth the wait. Bourbon Steak is worth every penny but show up hungry - those table fries are a legit experience and treat. Room is beautiful, views were amazing and the bed was comfortable. Executive Lounge was well appointed and the staff is wonderful. But…. The noise. Oh my God. We were on the 26th floor and the noise from the street was insanely loud. I’m so grateful I didn’t come for a work trip as I got very little sleep. The robes in the room I was super disappointed to find were made of polyester and rayon and one of them had a hair on the inside when I took it off the hanger. Sheets are a polyester blend - this will not be pleasant in Nashville summer heat - so beware of that. There was a Keurig machine instead of a Nespresso machine - Marriott got me so spoiled with the Nespresso I had to buy one for my house so I was disappointed not to find one here.

  • Sheems★★★★★a month ago

    I had a great experience at JW Marriott Nashville. The king corner room was very clean, sleek, and comfortable with amazing city views. The staff provided outstanding customer service from check-in to checkout and made the entire stay feel welcoming and seamless. I also had dinner at Bourbon Steak by Michael Mina upstairs, and it was absolutely delicious. The food, atmosphere, and service were all top-notch. If you’re ever in Nashville, I highly recommend staying here.

Read all reviews on Google→

Bottom line

Is Marriott International right for your event?

Marriott International suits events that match its capacity and space profile in Nashville. Use the figures above to check your headcount and room needs, then confirm dates, setup and pricing directly.

Best for events around its listed capacity
Confirm exact room setups and ceiling heights for your floor plan
Check availability and a quote for your dates with the venue or the agent

A question about Marriott International?

Ask your question: the AI agent opens a new conversation dedicated to this venue.

Sections marked Destinaitor data draw on the verified catalog; anything marked Sample is illustrative content pending verification. Confirm specifics with the venue.

Compare

Comparable venues

Destinaitor data

Similar venues in Nashville

Kimpton Aertson Hotel
Accommodation

Kimpton Aertson Hotel

Nashville, Tennessee★4.5(1,179)

Kimpton Aertson Hotel is a LEED-designed boutique hotel in Nashville's Midtown neighborhood featuring over 6,500 square feet of meeting and event space with natural light, flexible layouts, and rooftop venues overlooking downtown and Vanderbilt University.

6 500 m²13 spaces
Up to 400guests
Noelle
Accommodation

Noelle

Nashville, Tennessee★4.5(1,545)

Noelle is a 224-room boutique hotel in downtown Nashville featuring a historic 1930 Art Deco space with original crown moldings, marble encasements, and arching windows. The venue offers diverse event spaces ranging from intimate boardrooms to a 1,440 sq ft ballroom, plus multiple restaurants and bars including Lona, Rare Bird, Hidden Bar, and Trade Room.

12 spaces
Up to 150guests
Four Seasons Hotel Nashville
Accommodation

Four Seasons Hotel Nashville

Nashville, Tennessee★4.6(382)

Four Seasons Hotel Nashville is a Forbes Travel Guide Four-Star luxury hotel in downtown's SoBro neighborhood, offering 25,330 sq ft of event space, a rooftop infinity pool and views over the Cumberland River.

2 353 m²
Up to 700guests
Margaritaville Hotel Nashville
Accommodation

Margaritaville Hotel Nashville

Nashville, Tennessee★4.5(1,593)

Margaritaville Hotel Nashville is an urban oasis in downtown Nashville's SoBro neighborhood, offering flexible event spaces including the Compass Rose Ballroom, meeting rooms, and outdoor venues. Located steps from Broadway and the Music City Convention Center, it provides a relaxed, tropical-themed setting for meetings, weddings, and special events.

7 spaces
Up to 400guests

Similar venues in other cities

Holiday Inn Wichita East I-35
Accommodation

Holiday Inn Wichita East I-35

Wichita, Kansas★4.3(1,479)

Whether you are planning a meeting for 10 or a convention for 700, the Holiday Inn can accommodate your needs. There is 13,000 square feet of flexible conference space perfect for board meetings, large assemblies, banquets, and more. To ensure that your meeting runs smoothly, the hotel offers a full line of audiovisual equipment, a business center, and high-speed Internet access. Catering services are available for events from informal breakfasts to elegant dinners.

11 spaces
Up to 800guests
La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Wichita Northeast
Accommodation

La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Wichita Northeast

Wichita, Kansas★4.4(1,345)

Contemporary hotel off Highway 96 near Wichita State University, offering 730 square feet of event space with one meeting room accommodating up to 50 guests, plus amenities including free breakfast, fitness center, indoor pool, and business center.

68 m²
Up to 50guests
Holiday Inn Express & Suites East Wichita I-35 Andover by IHG
Accommodation

Holiday Inn Express & Suites East Wichita I-35 Andover by IHG

Wichita, Kansas★3.8(589)

Holiday Inn Express & Suites East Wichita I-35 Andover is a smoke-free hotel in Andover, Kansas, ideally situated near Wichita with 1,200 square feet of meeting space, featuring a heated indoor pool, fitness center, free Wi-Fi, and complimentary hot breakfast.

112 m²
Up to 35guests
Holiday Inn Express Wichita South by IHG
Accommodation

Holiday Inn Express Wichita South by IHG

Wichita, Kansas★4.1(714)

Holiday Inn Express Wichita South is a smoke-free, pet-free hotel in south Wichita offering family-friendly accommodations with an indoor pool, free breakfast, fitness center, and flexible meeting space. The hotel is conveniently located near major employers and attractions.

Up to 40guests