destinaitor
DestinationsVenuesCompareAI Agent
All venues
Accommodation

Hotel Emma

San Antonio, Texas· €€€★4.8(3,403 Google reviews)

136 E. Grayson Street, San Antonio, Texas 78215thehotelemma.com(844) 845-7384
Hotel Emma - photo via Google
Hotel Emma - photo via Google
Hotel Emma - photo via Google
Hotel Emma - photo via Google
OverviewSpacesPlanning & facilitiesReviewsSimilar

About this venue

A 146-room luxury riverfront hotel housed in a restored 19th-century brewhouse at San Antonio's Pearl District, featuring AAA Five Diamond and Michelin Two Key designations, with distinctive event venues, fine dining, and spa amenities.

Considering this venue?

Ask the AI agent how Hotel Emma fits your headcount, dates and format.

Ask the agent about this venueView San Antonio destination

At a glance

Destinaitor data

Core specs for Hotel Emma.

On-site rooms
146

Fit at a glance

The details a planner checks to confirm this venue can host their format.

On-site rooms

146 rooms

Your floor plan

Spaces & capacity

Source: Official website · Jun 2026

Every bookable space at this venue with its area and capacity, read from the venue's own website. Confirm exact figures for your floor plan.

Rooms & capacities

Source: Official website1 space
SpaceAreaCapacity
OAK Room——

From the venue

Plan your event here

Destinaitor data

Practical details and facilities published on the venue's own website.

Good to know

Source: Official website

Catering

In-house catering with custom chef-created menus; culinary team provides imaginative, fresh, seasonal catering menus for events.

Listed facilities

Source: Official website · Jun 2026
Pre-function exhibition kitchen
Pool terrace for intimate outdoor receptions
10 private suites
Venues with natural lighting and ambiance of a private residence
River and Poolside views
Hiatus Spa
In-room dining
Culinary Concierge

Traveller reviews

What guests say on Google

Recent reviews pulled live from Google Places.

  • Bryan Clevenger★★★★★a month ago

    I stayed here some time back and am probably due for another visit soon. The hotel building itself was wonderful and the renovation of the Pearl was well executed. The service from the moment of check in was fantastic. The farmers market the following day was well organized with good variety. I had a few issues with the room but may have just been the wrong day.

  • Jason Riha★★★★★3 months ago

    ⭐⭐⭐ — Beautiful Property, Missed Opportunity for Exceptional Service The Emma Hotel in San Antonio's Pearl District is undeniably one of the most stunning properties in the city. The architecture, ambiance, and atmosphere are truly world-class, and I spent a wonderful evening networking in the lobby before venturing out to explore the surrounding area. Upon returning, I was met with an unexpected police presence outside the property. I handled the situation respectfully — waited patiently for things to clear, spoke with security, and was encouraged to go ahead and inquire at the front desk. I was informed the hotel was fully booked for the evening, which I completely understand. What I did not expect, however, was what followed. Rather than being offered even a brief moment of courtesy — a seat in the lobby while I arranged transportation, or the ability to charge my phone — I found myself outside with a locked door behind me and a phone on the verge of dying. For a property of this caliber, that small gesture of hospitality would have made all the difference. I do want to specifically recognize one outstanding individual — a security guard with long hair whose name I unfortunately did not catch. He went above and beyond to make me feel safe and assisted in a way that genuinely reflected the standard this property should be known for. He deserves both a raise and a promotion without question. I will absolutely return next month, because I believe The Emma is capable of delivering the exceptional experience its reputation promises. I simply hope that next time, the warmth of the property extends to every guest interaction — even the unexpected ones. — Jason R., San Antonio, TX

  • Israel Gettinger★★★★★a month ago

    Me and my wife stayed at the Hotel Emma during our wedding weekend. We loved everything about it and have wanted to return ever since. We live in San Antonio and still enjoy just hanging out in the lobby and adjacent areas around the hotel 😊 Everything about the Emma just stands out: the just north of downtown location, the stylish decor, historic architecture, library, delicious on-site restaurant food, well-kept common areas, rooftop pool, the old photos and relics of the old brewery days, the distinct aroma (last time I checked, they sold candles of the same scent), and the surrounding Pearl experience are all great memories. Thank you Hotel Emma

  • Katie Hall★★★★★3 months ago

    My fiancé and I had an incredible stay at Hotel Emma celebrating our recent engagement. Upon arrival, we were greeted at our car doors with waters and helped and escorted to check in. The front desk staff were so attentive and sweet, it felt like we were talking with friends. We were upgraded to a beautiful king size bed room overlooking the front of the hotel (room 407). Everyone consistently congratulated us on our engagement (champagne at Supper and at Sternewirth where we had a private room to relax and sit in and had amazing service from the bartenders). The included cocktails in the library are delicious and the bartender in there is also so friendly. The pool staff were delightful and everything was so clean and cared for. Every time we passed staff in the hallways they would talk to us and ask us if we needed anything. There was a nightly turndown service with macarons, ice, water, and handwritten notes left on the bed and we loved the bedside sleep kits with the lavender spray, sleep masks, and ear plugs. Room service was incredible and was on par with food we had in restaurants if not better. One night we really wanted chocolate ice cream but it wasn’t on the menu and we decided to call and ask anyways. Within 30 minutes there was chocolate ice cream in our room. Everything here at Hotel Emma and The Pearl is just stunning. While not associated with Hotel Emma, we were recommended couples massages at Hiatus next door by an employee prior to our stay and we thoroughly enjoyed that experience as well. I cannot recommend Hotel Emma enough. This was an amazing experience and something I will never forget.

  • Brandon★★★★★6 months ago

    Wow! Incredible time here at this hotel. I was only here one night but it was one of the best ever. Service was absolutely top notch from every single person. Literally everyone. Location is incredible, so many restaurants to choose from it was hard to decide where to go. Only 10min to the airport. Rooms were very nice. Only one very minor complaint is the hotel is old so you can hear noises while sleeping. The hotel provided ear plugs but I use a sound machine and had no issues. The bar downstairs in the lobby is unbelievably cool. Downside is its nearly impossible to find somewhere to sit on the weekends at this bar. Ive stayed at elite hotels all over the world. No hotel comes to mind that does it better than Hotel Emma.

Read all reviews on Google→

Bottom line

Is Hotel Emma right for your event?

Hotel Emma suits events that match its capacity and space profile in San Antonio. Use the figures above to check your headcount and room needs, then confirm dates, setup and pricing directly.

Best for events around its listed capacity
Confirm exact room setups and ceiling heights for your floor plan
Check availability and a quote for your dates with the venue or the agent

A question about Hotel Emma?

Ask your question: the AI agent opens a new conversation dedicated to this venue.

Sections marked Destinaitor data draw on the verified catalog; anything marked Sample is illustrative content pending verification. Confirm specifics with the venue.

Compare

Comparable venues

Destinaitor data

Similar venues in San Antonio

Hotel Contessa
Accommodation

Hotel Contessa

San Antonio, Texas★4.3(4,063)

AAA Four-Diamond all-suite luxury hotel on the San Antonio Riverwalk offering over 10,000 square feet of flexible meeting and event space with multiple venues, on-site dining, and comprehensive event services.

16 spaces
Up to 300guests
Hotel Indigo San Antonio-Riverwalk by IHG
Accommodation

Hotel Indigo San Antonio-Riverwalk by IHG

San Antonio, Texas★4.0(2,618)

Hotel Indigo San Antonio-Riverwalk is a boutique lifestyle hotel located on the northern end of the world-famous River Walk, featuring renovated meeting spaces, an outdoor pool, premium guest rooms with river views, and on-site dining at Fresca's restaurant.

176 m²2 spaces
Up to 75guests
The Crockett Hotel
Accommodation

The Crockett Hotel

San Antonio, Texas★4.4(2,637)

Historic hotel in downtown San Antonio, located steps from the Alamo and River Walk, offering 138 guest rooms and suites with modern amenities and authentic Texas character. Member of Historic Hotels of America.

Holiday Inn Express & Suites San Antonio Rivercenter Area by IHG
Accommodation

Holiday Inn Express & Suites San Antonio Rivercenter Area by IHG

San Antonio, Texas★4.2(966)

Modern hotel in downtown San Antonio near the RiverWalk and Alamodome, offering flexible meeting space with A/V capabilities and complimentary amenities including breakfast, parking, and Wi-Fi.

2 spaces
Up to 85guests

Similar venues in other cities

La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Wichita Northeast
Accommodation

La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Wichita Northeast

Wichita, Kansas★4.4(1,345)

Contemporary hotel off Highway 96 near Wichita State University, offering 730 square feet of event space with one meeting room accommodating up to 50 guests, plus amenities including free breakfast, fitness center, indoor pool, and business center.

68 m²
Up to 50guests
Holiday Inn Express & Suites East Wichita I-35 Andover by IHG
Accommodation

Holiday Inn Express & Suites East Wichita I-35 Andover by IHG

Wichita, Kansas★3.8(589)

Holiday Inn Express & Suites East Wichita I-35 Andover is a smoke-free hotel in Andover, Kansas, ideally situated near Wichita with 1,200 square feet of meeting space, featuring a heated indoor pool, fitness center, free Wi-Fi, and complimentary hot breakfast.

112 m²
Up to 35guests
Holiday Inn Express Wichita South by IHG
Accommodation

Holiday Inn Express Wichita South by IHG

Wichita, Kansas★4.1(714)

Holiday Inn Express Wichita South is a smoke-free, pet-free hotel in south Wichita offering family-friendly accommodations with an indoor pool, free breakfast, fitness center, and flexible meeting space. The hotel is conveniently located near major employers and attractions.

Up to 40guests
Staybridge Suites Wichita by IHG
Accommodation

Staybridge Suites Wichita by IHG

Wichita, Kansas★4.2(382)

All-suite extended-stay hotel on Wichita's northeast side, 15 minutes from Dwight D Eisenhower Airport, featuring one versatile meeting room with capacity for up to 18 guests in classroom style or 16 in boardroom setup, plus amenities including free breakfast, complimentary Wi-Fi, fitness center, outdoor pool, and theater room.

Up to 18guests