destinaitor
DestinationsVenuesCompareAI Agent
All venues
DiningPrivate DiningUp to 200 guests

Fogo de Chao-Downtown

San Antonio, Texas· €€€★4.7(9,484 Google reviews)

849 E. Commerce St. #393, San Antonio, 78205, TX
Fogo de Chao-Downtown - photo via Google
Fogo de Chao-Downtown - photo via Google
Fogo de Chao-Downtown - photo via Google
Fogo de Chao-Downtown - photo via Google
OverviewSpacesPlanning & facilitiesReviewsSimilar

About this venue

More meat, please. The star of the show at Fogo de Chão fire-roasted meats served table side anchor this internationally-renowned steakhouse from Brazil. The restaurant also offers guests a seasonal Market Table & Feijoada Bar, which includes seasonal salads, imported charcuterie and cheeses, fresh fruits and vegetables, and authentic Brazilian side dishes. Creative and classic cocktails and an award-winning wine list complement the dining experience. Fogo de Chao San Antonio is open daily for lunch, brunch, and dinner, and is available for booking small and large-scale private events.

Considering this venue?

Ask the AI agent how Fogo de Chao-Downtown fits your headcount, dates and format.

Ask the agent about this venueView San Antonio destination

At a glance

Destinaitor data

Core specs for Fogo de Chao-Downtown.

Capacity
Up to 200 guests
Spaces
4 rooms
Largest room
140 m²

Fit at a glance

The details a planner checks to confirm this venue can host their format.

Capacity

Up to 200 guests

Spaces

4 rooms

Largest room

140 m²

Banquet seating

140 seats

Your floor plan

Spaces & capacity

Destinaitor data · Jun 2026

How many people this venue seats in each room layout, from its own event-space data. Confirm exact figures for your floor plan.

Banquet140guests
Reception200guests

Largest single room: 140 m² across 4 configurable spaces.

From the venue

Plan your event here

Destinaitor data

Practical details and facilities published on the venue's own website.

Listed facilities

Destinaitor data
4 meeting rooms

Where they'll stay

Accommodation

Destinaitor data

On-site rooms at Fogo de Chao-Downtown and the wider hotel stock in San Antonio for housing your delegates.

In San Antonio

Hotels
345
Hotel rooms
42 000
Five-star hotels
16
Four-star hotels
98

Flagship hotels nearby

  • Radisson Hotel San Antonio Airport
  • Country Inn & Suites by Radisson Lackland AFB
  • Country Inn & Suites by Radisson San Antonio Medical

Traveller reviews

What guests say on Google

Recent reviews pulled live from Google Places.

  • Paige Sutcliff★★★★★a month ago

    Dining at Fogo de Chao is truly an experience, not just lunch of dinner. The excellence starts with the moment you walk in the door and continues throughout the meal with the nicest people serving your table and checking on guests. Today we celebrated our son's graduation from Space Force basic training, it was a special occasion for our family to be together, and this restaurant just added even more to make our day special. A huge shout out to the staff, management, host and those who prepared our food today. You are excellent. We were at the E. Commerce location (San Antonio near the Riverwalk) and can't speak highly enough of your team.

  • Anjeanette White★★★★★a month ago

    Came here for a graduation celebration it was about 20 ppl in our party. Our hostess was Joe very attentive to our large party always making sure we were satisfied and our drinks were always full. He gatered plates in a timely manner and was overall a great server. The food was OK it was the sides that was not very good the meat was great. Our mashed potatoes were cold and the fries we ordered were cold as well. The kids loved the Mac and cheese. But the meats coming around and the delicious pineapples were a great hit as well. The atmosphere and space was great just very quiet. We really enjoyed the celebration and the thoughtful staff as well.

  • Dustin Erdman★★★★★4 months ago

    Stopped in solo while in San Antonio for a convention and I’m so glad I did. This place is a meat lover’s paradise — and honestly a great fit for anyone eating high protein, as long as you have the willpower to save room (easier said than done). The standouts for me were the garlic pork chop and the grilled cinnamon pineapple — both were exceptional. The Market Table (salad bar) is equally impressive: the grilled and marinated peppers and mushrooms alone are worth a trip to the bar. Fresh, flavorful, and beautifully prepared. The setting strikes a nice balance — formal enough to feel like a special night out, but without any stuffiness. Service was outstanding. The entire floor staff looks after you rather than just one assigned server, so you’re never waiting. And if there’s something specific you’re hoping comes out of the kitchen, just ask — they’ll make it happen. The pão de queijo (cheese bread) that comes to the table is dangerously good, by the way. Would be an incredible spot for a special occasion or date night. Already thinking about when I can come back.

  • Heidi Willmann★★★★★6 months ago

    Fogo de Chão was an incredible experience from start to finish! The food was absolutely delicious — perfectly cooked meats, a phenomenal salad bar, and nonstop flavor all around. Everything felt elevated, fresh, and worth every bite. What truly made the night exceptional, though, was the service. Chris and Cassie were AMAZING — attentive, friendly, and genuinely welcoming. They checked in at all the right moments, made great recommendations, and made us feel taken care of without ever hovering. You can tell they truly care about creating a great experience. Between the outstanding food and the top-tier service from Chris and Cassie, this was easily a 5-star visit. We’ll absolutely be back!

  • Jorge Salas★★★★★3 months ago

    I had an amazing experience here! From the moment we walked in, everything felt top-tier. The food was absolutely incredible—the variety, the quality, and especially the cuts of meat were all perfect. The filet mignon was hands down my favorite… cooked beautifully and full of flavor. What really made the night special was the staff. When they found out it was my birthday, they went out of their way to surprise me with a birthday treat, which meant a lot and made the whole experience even more memorable. Great service, amazing food, and an unforgettable atmosphere. I’ll definitely be coming back!

Read all reviews on Google→

Bottom line

Is Fogo de Chao-Downtown right for your event?

Fogo de Chao-Downtown suits events that match its capacity and space profile in San Antonio. Use the figures above to check your headcount and room needs, then confirm dates, setup and pricing directly.

Best for events around Up to 200 guests
Confirm exact room setups and ceiling heights for your floor plan
Check availability and a quote for your dates with the venue or the agent

A question about Fogo de Chao-Downtown?

Ask your question: the AI agent opens a new conversation dedicated to this venue.

Sections marked Destinaitor data draw on the verified catalog; anything marked Sample is illustrative content pending verification. Confirm specifics with the venue.

Compare

Comparable venues

Destinaitor data

Similar venues in San Antonio

Le Rose Ballroom
Events & Meetings

Le Rose Ballroom

San Antonio, Texas★4.2(79)

Le Rose Ballroom is an elegant event venue in San Antonio offering a beautiful and intimate setting for smaller events with seating for up to 200 guests, featuring crystal chandeliers, sconces, dimmable lighting, Chiavari chairs, and a personal bridal room.

Up to 200guests
Hotel Valencia Riverwalk San Antonio
Accommodation

Hotel Valencia Riverwalk San Antonio

San Antonio, Texas★4.4(3,157)

13 spaces
Up to 200guests
Crown Jewel Ballroom
Events & Meetings

Crown Jewel Ballroom

San Antonio, Texas★4.2(56)

Crown Jewel Ballroom is an intimate event venue in San Antonio that accommodates up to 160 guests and features a dance floor, dimmable lighting, ceiling drapes, colored ceiling lights, and a separate bridal room for privacy.

Up to 160guests
Christopher Hall Event's & Meeting Venue
Events & Meetings

Christopher Hall Event's & Meeting Venue

San Antonio, Texas★4.5(73)

A two-story, 3,200 square foot banquet and wedding venue in North Central San Antonio that accommodates up to 200 seated guests with ample dance floor, featuring high-tech sound system and ambient lighting control.

Up to 200guests

Similar venues in other cities

Henry's Place Event Center and Rooftop Terrace at NICHE
Dining

Henry's Place Event Center and Rooftop Terrace at NICHE

Wichita, Kansas★5.0(4)

The National Institute for Culinary and Hospitality Education (NICHE) is a multifaceted entity combining innovative curriculum with business operations to create synergistic learning outcomes for students and a highly skilled and passionate workforce that will not only benefit NICHE but Wichita itself. Our mission is to celebrate and enhance our culinary landscape, and our founding principles are sustainability, accessibility, and innovation. NICHE Food Hall: Wichita’s newest food destination that will take your taste buds on a remarkable journey. Immerse yourself in a vibrant culinary paradise as you explore our inviting space, featuring two exceptional restaurants and five diverse and tantalizing Food Hall eateries. Whether you’re seeking a fine dining affair or a casual and cozy setting, our restaurants offer unique dining experiences that showcase culinary excellence. Step into the Food Hall and prepare to be delighted by an array of options, from artisanal sandwiches to globally-inspired street food, each eatery offering a distinct and exciting menu that will satisfy even the most discerning palates. The Food Hall at NICHE brings together the best of Wichita’s culinary scene, providing a dynamic and immersive dining experience that celebrates the art of food. Come and discover the flavors that await you in this culinary haven. The Envision Bistro at NICHE: The Envision Bistro is a student-operated eatery grounded in the mission and founding principles of NICHE. Our mission is to celebrate and enhance our culinary landscape. Wichita and Kansas have unique, authentic traditions that can’t be found elsewhere. The culinary traditions brought by groups such as Volga Germans, Mennonites, Lebanese, and Vietnamese, and how these cuisines adapted to common ingredients of Kansas, have created something special here that is worth celebrating. Through our founding principles of sustainability, accessibility, and innovation, we incorporate local and seasonal ingredients founded in our local traditions to imagine new creative dishes. Student work experience: Throughout their two-year associates program, our students receive over one thousand hours of culinary lab instruction (actual time in the kitchen). But in addition to this, all of our students have the opportunity to work in the Bistro, Food Hall, events, and catering. The pressures and timing of a bustling kitchen or large-scale banquet are impossible to duplicate in a lab environment, which is why we consider this real-world experience to be essential in preparing them for the workforce. The Venues at NICHE: Experience a world of versatile and captivating venues at NICHE, designed to cater to all your event needs. From the elegant event center and Rooftop Terrace at Henry’s Place to the cutting-edge Envision Innovation Kitchen and Bistro, the breathtaking Michael Observation Deck, the dynamic Cargill Culinary Theatre, and the functional Conference Room, NICHE offers an unparalleled range of spaces to suit any occasion. Whether you’re planning a corporate event, a wedding reception, a business meeting, or a culinary showcase, our venues provide the perfect backdrop, equipped with state-of-the-art amenities and staffed by professionals dedicated to creating extraordinary experiences. Discover the possibilities that await you at NICHE and let us transform your event into an unforgettable masterpiece.

5 spaces
Up to 200guests
Roadhouse Event Center
Events & Meetings

Roadhouse Event Center

Wichita, Kansas★4.7(21)

A historic event venue built in 1935 located in Wichita, KS, offering a unique backdrop for weddings, corporate events, and celebrations with capacity for up to 200 guests.

Up to 200guests
Alt Hotel Ottawa Downtown
Accommodation

Alt Hotel Ottawa Downtown

Ottawa, Canada★4.5(1,497)

The 148-room Alt Hotel Ottawa Downtown is a modern, design-forward hotel located in the revitalized downtown business district, featuring 9 meeting spaces, a café, lounge, and gym, with convenient access to Parliament Hill, Elgin Street, and the ByWard Market.

9 spaces
Up to 220guests
Pullman Singapore Orchard
Accommodation

Pullman Singapore Orchard

Singapore, Singapore★4.6(3,118)

A 5-star lifestyle hotel on Orchard Road featuring flexible event spaces, modern Asian dining, and premium amenities including a pool and beach club. The hotel offers sensory and flexible event spaces for corporate meetings and social gatherings.

6 spaces
Up to 180guests