destinaitor
DestinationsVenuesCompareAI Agent
All venues
OtherOutdoor Activities

Anaheim Hills Golf Course

Anaheim, California· €€€★4.2(242 Google reviews)

6501 Nohl Ranch Rd., Anaheim, 92807, CA
Anaheim Hills Golf Course - photo via Google
Anaheim Hills Golf Course - photo via Google
Anaheim Hills Golf Course - photo via Google
Anaheim Hills Golf Course - photo via Google
OverviewPlanning & facilitiesReviewsSimilar

About this venue

Opened in 1972, Anaheim Hills Golf Course is one of the finest golf courses in Orange County. The Course is nestled snugly into the hills from which it derives its name and offers stunning ridgelines and rolling landscape. The expansive grounds complement the course's 18-hole, par-71 regulation course layout with meandering creeks and old-growth trees. This course offers a unique experience for any golfer; challenging and serene.

Considering this venue?

Ask the AI agent how Anaheim Hills Golf Course fits your headcount, dates and format.

Ask the agent about this venueView Anaheim destination

At a glance

Destinaitor data

Core specs for Anaheim Hills Golf Course.

Spaces
12 rooms

Fit at a glance

The details a planner checks to confirm this venue can host their format.

Spaces

12 rooms

From the venue

Plan your event here

Destinaitor data

Practical details and facilities published on the venue's own website.

Listed facilities

Destinaitor data
12 meeting rooms

Where they'll stay

Accommodation

Destinaitor data

On-site rooms at Anaheim Hills Golf Course and the wider hotel stock in Anaheim for housing your delegates.

In Anaheim

Hotels
192
Hotel rooms
27 800
Five-star hotels
5
Four-star hotels
12

Flagship hotels nearby

  • Hilton Anaheim
  • DoubleTree Suites by Hilton Hotel Anaheim Resort - Convention Center
  • Embassy Suites by Hilton Anaheim North

Traveller reviews

What guests say on Google

Recent reviews pulled live from Google Places.

  • Anthony David★★★★★a month ago

    Always packed, and booked but that says a lot. Fun holes, elevation, newer carts, friendly staff and pretty maintained greens. For this price range best bang for the buck, and able to take carts to car to load up is always a plus.

  • Rocco Jweinat★★★★★3 months ago

    I attended a private baby shower today at Anaheim Hills Golf Club and had to shout out Salina Martinez… the execution in the back courtyard bar was on point, she was coaching a new bartender with patience and professionalism and as a restaurant manager at a high end steakhouse in Pasadena it was honestly great to watch… then we moved into the restaurant during a busy push and the bar was packed, she was still everywhere supporting her team and taking care of guests… you can tell when someone truly leads… bravo to Salina Martinez and the entire Anaheim Hills Golf Club and thank you for a great hospitable day

  • Bill Lin★★★★★6 months ago

    Anaheim Hills Golf Club is such a beautifully architected course, key characteristic is that almost every hole has blind side of its own, sometimes dogleg right (Hole 3), sometimes left (Hole 4), or sometimes just the view to green blocked by trees, up (Hole 9) or downhills (Hole 6). And actually except the blind sides, Anaheim Hills Golf Club is a typical hilly community type of course, nice and smooth. If I have to pick, Hole 13, Hole 15, and Hole 18 were my favorites, all are big down slope from the tee boxes, so that you get to enjoy the view of not just the fairway but also the course, especially Hole 18 during sunset 🌇, best way to wrap up your game here at Anaheim Hill.

  • 86Tango November★★★★★a month ago

    The course was beautiful - lots of elevation changes, lots of blind greens, many are narrow and can be easy to hit out of bounds if your inconsistent with your driver. Greens were fast. All flags were WHITE regardless of the hole placement, so consider this if/when you use the cart's rangefinder. Our carts did not have dirt to repair divots (we did not realize this until ~10th hole when we needed to repair a divot). The carts do not have a cooler, but they do have a touchscreen with GPS, music, and a sports channel. Pace can be slow. They staggered tee times every 10 minutes (instead of 12 to 15 min like other courses). Everyone was backed up from hole 2 to 9. Two of the people in the 4-some behind us left after the 9th hole. We played 18 holes in about 5 hours and 15 minutes (50 minutes behind pace according to our cart). In the back 9, we realized the 4-some of girls ahead of us teeing from the green box, hitting out of bounds from the green box, and re-teeing from the gold box, were slow. They had prolonged practice swings, marked every ball on the green, observed every priority (as opposed to playing "ready golf"), and went out of bounds often. We saw the marshal once at hole 10 but the girls were still slow and still re-teeing and going out of bounds often. We saw the drink-girl about 3 times. I ordered1 beer and a bibimbap at the clubhouse. I would not order the bibimbap again. They have tv's inside (showing the World Cup) and beautiful views of the golf course from the patio. The pro shop was normal. A small bucket (30 balls) was $10.

  • DYRTI RAIDER★★★★★a month ago

    Great track. If you don't enjoy yourself there then I don't know what to tell you. The fairways are forgiving on the par 5s almost every par 3 is a challenge pick the right club and swing when playing the black tees. Pace of play here is enforced and I love that. Practice greens here play just like the course greens so go a little early and get the fell it will help trust me. They have a putting green and a separate chipping green that offers a wide variety of shots that you may encounter while on the course that's rare. My golf club is hosting a tournament there in a few weeks I can honestly say they choose a great course. The staff from the front door to the grounds crew are all fabulous and friendly the Marshall does his job in the most respectful way I have ever seen. someone is Managing this place with customer service as a priority cause you see it right out the gate. Will definitely play it again after the tournament as it may be in my top 5 courses played this year

Read all reviews on Google→

Bottom line

Is Anaheim Hills Golf Course right for your event?

Anaheim Hills Golf Course suits events that match its capacity and space profile in Anaheim. Use the figures above to check your headcount and room needs, then confirm dates, setup and pricing directly.

Best for events around its listed capacity
Confirm exact room setups and ceiling heights for your floor plan
Check availability and a quote for your dates with the venue or the agent

A question about Anaheim Hills Golf Course?

Ask your question: the AI agent opens a new conversation dedicated to this venue.

Sections marked Destinaitor data draw on the verified catalog; anything marked Sample is illustrative content pending verification. Confirm specifics with the venue.

Compare

Comparable venues

Destinaitor data

Similar venues in Anaheim

Sabroso Mexican Kitchen
Other

Sabroso Mexican Kitchen

Anaheim, California★4.6(2,308)

3 spaces
Up to 160guests
Knott's Berry Farm® Theme Park
Other

Knott's Berry Farm® Theme Park

Anaheim, California★4.6(68,153)

18 spaces
Up to 5 000guests
The Charleston
Events & Meetings

The Charleston

Anaheim, California★4.9(57)

The Charleston is a historic 1927 event venue located in the Williams Building in downtown Fullerton, California, featuring multiple elegant spaces with vintage charm, high ceilings, and marble floors, offering in-house catering and bar service for weddings, corporate events, galas, and celebrations.

6 spaces
Up to 234guests
THE RANCH Events Center
Dining

THE RANCH Events Center

Anaheim, California★4.8(38)

7 spaces
Up to 260guests

Similar venues in other cities

Hotel at Old Town
Other

Hotel at Old Town

Wichita, Kansas★4.6(1,310)

The Vail by Hotel at Old Town offers over 10,000 sq ft of event space perfect for weddings or conferences. Old Town is where fun meets functional. Private event venues for an intimate board meeting or a 500-person conference are all within walking distance of the Hotel at Old Town. With a vibrant nightlife, shopping scene, & entertainment, there is always something to do in Old Town. There is nothing cookie cutter about planning a meeting in Old Town; let us connect you with our many event space partners, and then create a whole agenda of Wichita fun. The Vail by Hotel at Old Town is a premier 10,000 sq ft event venue offering flexible space, open catering, and a professional event staff. The Vail offers large open space perfect for presentations, tradeshows, and dining. Hosting in this premier entertainment district allows your attendees to grab lunch between meetings or enjoy a drink at one of Wichita’s hot spots after meetings. The Alcove offers a private meeting space or hospitality suite for 20-30 guests. Conveniently located on the first floor of the Hotel at Old Town main building. The 1906 Lounge + Atrium is the perfect space for cocktail receptions from 20-150 guests. Open daily at 5pm as a public bar or rentable as a semi-private reception space.

5 spaces
Up to 500guests
Red Roof Inn PLUS+ East
Other

Red Roof Inn PLUS+ East

Wichita, Kansas★3.5(1,085)

The North & South Meeting Rooms can be combined to make one room with 1900 sq ft, 53 x 36 with 10' ceiling. Theatre seating 100, classroom 50 & banquet 100.

2 spaces
Up to 100guests
Wichita Kansas Events - Holiday Inn
Events & Meetings

Wichita Kansas Events - Holiday Inn

Wichita, Kansas★5.0(11)

Blue Cedars Event Center is located inside the Holiday Inn Wichita East I-35 and offers flexible indoor and outdoor event spaces with full-service catering, bar service, and onsite hotel accommodations for guests.

16 spaces
Up to 500guests
The Vail by Hotel at Old Town
Events & Meetings

The Vail by Hotel at Old Town

Wichita, Kansas★4.7(24)

The Vail by Hotel at Old Town is a professional conference and event venue in Wichita's Old Town Entertainment District, offering 10,000 sq ft of flexible event space with seating for up to 500 guests, open catering, and in-house bar services.

5 spaces
Up to 500guests